Privacy Policy/Terms and Conditions

Privacy Policy

​This Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from www.fabricationsottawa.com. It also explains the specific ways we use and disclose that information. We take your privacy seriously, and we never sell lists, email addresses, data or personal information. Please read this policy, and those of our data processors, carefully

At www.fabricationsottawa.com, we are committed to protecting your privacy as an online visitor to our website. We use the information we collect about you to maximize the services that we provide to you. We respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adhere to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Our secure server, and those of our data processors, protects all information we receive from our customers. Furthermore, all customer data collected is secured against unauthorized use or access. We do not store credit card information on our server.

Who is responsible for your personal information?

Fabrications’ registered business address is 3691-89 Albion Road, Ottawa, Ontario K1T 1P2. We are registered as a company in the province of Ontario with the business name:2548353 Ontario Inc. You can contact us at: [email protected]

Fabrications is the data controller of the personal information we collect from you. We are responsible for the use and security of your personal information, how it is collected and how it is used, according to your wishes. You may change or ask us to remove your personal information at any time by advising us in writing via email to [email protected]

Fabrications uses the services of Vend, Bookwhen, MailChimp, and PayPal as data processors. They collect personal information from you and, as required, make it available to us. We make sure they adhere to the same standards of data protection that we do. Personal data is never sold to third parties.

To review their privacy policies, please see:

What personal information are we collecting and why?

Your email address

  • We collect your email address when you join our loyalty program (Vend), make an online purchase (Vend), register for a class (Bookwhen), sign up for our newsletter(s) (MailChimp), or make a payment (PayPal).
  • We collect your email address to:
  • To create a secure log-in to access your account.
  • To send essential account notifications such as a new booking alert (these can be turned on and off within your settings).
  • To provide support and answer questions via email.
  • For a regular newsletter and occasional marketing messages.
  • We have a legitimate interest and your consent when collecting this information.

Your name, phone number and address

  • We collect your name, and optionally your phone number and address when you join our loyalty program (Vend) or make an online order (Vend and PayPal), register for a class (Bookwhen) and sign up for our newsletter(s) (MailChimp).
  • We collect your name, phone number and address to:
  • To provide support (it’s nice to know who we’re speaking with!)
  • To provide support via phone, and in the future to send text message notifications, and for shipping information
  • To deliver your online orders
  • We have a legitimate interest and your consent when collecting this information.

IP and browser information

  • Vend and Bookwhen collect IP and browser information when you are visiting our online store or class registration site.
  • They collect that information to:
  • Tailor messaging and language for specific countries or browsers.
  • To ensure your security.
  • They have a legitimate interest in collecting this information.

How long do we hold your personal information?

We keep your personal information only for as long as we need it.

How long we need personal information depends on what we are using it for; whether that is to provide services to you, for our own legitimate interests (described above) or so that we can comply with the law.

We will actively review the information we hold and when there is no longer a customer, legal or business need for us to hold it, we will delete it securely.

You may ask us to change or remove your personal information at any time in writing via email.

What are your rights with regards to your personal information?

You are entitled to see copies of all personal data held by us and to amend, correct or delete such data. You can also limit, restrict or object to the processing of your data.

If you gave us your consent to use your data, for example, so that we can send you marketing emails, you can withdraw your consent.

You can object to our use of your data where we rely on our legitimate interests to do so.

To raise any objections or to exercise any of your rights, please send an email to [email protected] . We will respond as soon as possible. We may also ask you to verify your identity before we provide any information to you.

If Fabrications decides to change this privacy policy, the changes will be posted on this page.

If you have any complaints concerning Fabrications’ collection or processing of your personal data please email us at [email protected] . Please note that you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority which is responsible for the protection of personal data in the country where you live or work, or in which you think a breach of data protection laws might have taken place.

Terms and Conditions

Loyalty Points:

We appreciate your business! One loyalty point is earned for every $16 you spend on fabric, patterns, notions and other Fabrications products. (Points are not earned for classes.) Points are recorded in your customer account, and can be redeemed in store against your purchase once you've reached 25 points. They do not expire.

Gift Cards:

Gift cards can be used online for your purchase as long as your order amount does not exceed the gift card amount. If your order amount is greater than your gift card balance, we suggest i) break your order into two or ii) give us a call at 613-854-9091 and we'll process your order over the phone.

Shipping: 

We ship on Tuesdays and Thursdays. All packages are shipped with a tracking number. This does add cost to your shipping total, but it allows both you and us to find your precious fabric if it goes missing!

Returns:

Returns are accepted up to 14 days after online purchase. Returned items must be unused and in the original packaging, with a receipt or proof of purchase. We do not accept returns on: * Fabric, and any item cut to length at customer's request such as ribbon, elastic or trim, * Patterns, * Gift cards, and * Sale items. Only regular priced items may be refunded.

Refunds and Exchanges:

Please contact us at [email protected] if you want to return an item for a refund or exchange. Please wait for approval before shipping any products back.